skip to content

Cambridge Centre for Teaching and Learning

 

2017 Prize winners 

Dr Anthony Ashton  Department of Mathematics
Professor Andrew Balmford Department of Zoology
Dr Jackie Brearley  Department of Veterinary Medicine
Dr Jude Browne  Department of Politics and International Studies
Dr Menna Caltworthy School of Clinical Medicine 
Dr Richard Davies  School of Clinical Medicine
Dr Ingo Gildenhard Faculty of Classics 
Dr Lisa Jardine-Wright Department of Physics 
Dr Nigel Kettley Institute of Continuing Education
Dr Mónica Moreno Figueroa Department of Sociology
Dr James Moultrie Department of Engineering 
Dr Martin Ruehl Faculty of Modern and Medieval Languages                                                   
Professor Jochen Runde Judge Business School 

 

2016 Prize winners 

Dr Matei Candea Division of Social Anthropology
Dr Sophia Connell Faculty of Philosophy
Dr Sandra Fulton Department of Biochemistry
Dr Robert Harle Faculty of Computer Science and Technology
Dr Nicola Jones Cardiothoracic Anaesthesia and Intensive Care (Papworth Hospital)
Dr Emma Mawdsley Department of Geography
Dr Karen Ottewell The Language Centre
Dr Noel Rutter Department of Materials Science
Dr Christof Schwiening Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience
Dr Keith Seffen Department of Engineering
Dr Ruchi Sinnatamby Cambridge Breast Unit
Dr Carl Watkins Faculty of History

Previous Prize winners

2015

Dr William (Bill) Allison Department of Physics
Dr Stephen Barclay Department of Public Health and Primary Care
Dr Paula Buttery Department of Theoretical and Applied Linguistics
Dr Nik Cunniffe Department of Plant Sciences
Dr Elizabeth DeMarrais Faculty of Human, Social and Political Sciences
Dr George Follows Addenbrooke's Hospital
Dr Julia Gog Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics
Dr Bart Hallmark Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology
Dr Adrian Kelly Department of Pathology
Professor James (Jim) Secord Department of History and Philosophy of Science
Ms Mary Ann Steane Faculty of Architecture and History of Art
Dr Edgar (Ed) Turner Institute of Continuing Education
Professor Jim Woodhouse Department of Engineering

2014

Dr Michael Aitken Department of Psychology
Dr Alastair Beresford Faculty of Computer Science and Technology
Dr Sally Boss Department of Chemistry
Professor Richard Fentiman Faculty of Law
Dr Rachael Harris Faculty of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies
Professor Christopher Howe Department of Biochemistry
Dr Sriya Iyer Faculty of Economics
Dr John Maclennan Department of Earth Sciences
Professor Michael Potter Faculty of Philosophy
Dr Sally Quilligan School of Clinical Medicine
Dr Andrew Rice Faculty of Computer Science and Technology
Dr Jeremy Webb School of Clinical Medicine

2013

Dr Jennifer Bavidge Institute of Continuing Education
Dr Abigail Brundin Faculty of Modern and Medieval Languages
Dr Christine Farr Department of Genetics
Dr Dick Fenner Department of Engineering
Dr Andrew Flewitt Department of Engineering
Dr Richard Hickman Faculty of Education
Dr Christopher Lester Department of Physics
Dr Lesley MacVinish Department of Pharmacology
Dr William O'Reilly Faculty of History
Dr Sanjay Ojha Faculty of Clinical Medicine
Professor David Tong Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Design
Dr Benjamin Walton Faculty of Music
Dr Jessica White Faculty of Clinical Medicine

2012

Dr Anna Williams Faculty of Divinity
Dr Fred Parker Faculty of English
Dr Richard Barnes Department of Physiology, Development, and Neuroscience
Dr Torsten Krude Department of Zoology
Dr Mark Manford School of Clinical Medicine
Mr Paul Gibbs Department of Surgery
Dr Sue Brindley Faculty of Education
Dr Glen Rangwala Department of Politics and International Studies
Dr Elizabeth Watson Department of Geography
Dr Deborah Longbottom Department of Chemistry
Dr Tim Minshall Department of Engineering
Dr Simon Learmount Faculty of Business and Management

2011

Dr David Oldfield Department of History of Art
Dr Charles Weiss Faculty of Classics
Dr Barry Kingston Department of Pathology
Andy Jefferies Department of Veterinary Medicine
Dr Mark Gurnell Department of Medicine
Dr David Perry School of Clinical Medicine
Dr Brendan Burchell Department of Sociology
Dr Lucy Delap Faculty of History
Professor David Ward Department of Physics
Dr Paul Russell Faculty of Mathematics
Dr Hugh Shercliff Department of Engineering
Dr David Scott Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology

2010

Dr Joachim Whaley Department of German and Dutch
Dr Hallvard Lillehammer Faculty of Philosophy
Dr Julia Davies Department of Plant Sciences
Dr Helen Mott Department of Biochemisty
Dr Mark Elliott Faculty of Law
Professor Simon Schaffer Department of History and Philosophy of Science
Dr Richard Harrison Department of Earth Sciences
Dr Rob Wallach Department of Materials Sciences and Metallurgy
Dr Simon Moore Computer Laboratory
Dr Simon Guest Department of Engineering
Dr John Firth School of Clinical Medicine
Dr Mark S. Lillicrap School of Clinical Medicine

2009

Haruko Laurie Faculty of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies
Dr Martin Ennis Faculty of Music
Dr Kate Plaisted Department of Experimental Psychology
Dr Mike Majerus Department of Genetics
Dr Helen Smith Department of Anaesthetics
Professor Kenneth Siddle Institute of Metabolic Science
Dr Charles French McDonald Institute for Archaeological Research
Dr Peter Mandler Faculty of History
Professor Andrew Thomason Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics
Dr Julia Riley Department of Physics
Dr Matthew Juniper Department of Engineering
Dr Simon Taylor Judge Business School

2008

Dr Gavin Alexander Faculty of English
Dr Angeles Carreres Department of Spanish and Portuguese
Dr Stephen Hladky Department of Pharmacology
Dr Hugh Matthews Department of Physiology, Development, and Neuroscience
Dr Diana Wood School of Clinical Medicine
Penny Coltman Faculty of Education
Dr Tim Lewens Department of History and Philosophy of Science
Dr Stuart Clarke Department of Chemistry
Dr Marian Holness Department of Earth Sciences
Dr Patrick Barrie Department of Chemical Engineering
Dr Tim Wilkinson Department of Engineering

2007

Dr James Warren Faculty of Classics
Dr James Carleton Paget Faculty of Divinity
Professor Charlie Ellington Department of Zoology
Dr Dan Tucker Department of Veterinary Medicine
Dr Jonathan Silverman School of Clinical Medicine
Dr Toke Aidt Faculty of Economics
Dr Helen Thompson Department of Politics
Dr G. P. Paternain Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics
Dr Mike P. Hobson Department of Physics
Dr Tom Hynes Department of Engineering, Division A
Dr Neil Dodgson Computer Laboratory

2006

Dr Nicholas Bullock Department of Architecture and History of Art
Dr William Burgwinkle Department of French
Dr Mark Arends Department of Pathology
Dr Keith Johnstone Department of Plant Sciences
Dr Nick Hopwood Department of History and Philosophy of Science
Christine Counsell Faculty of Education
Dr David Pyle Department of Earth Sciences
Dr William Nolan Department of Chemistry
Allan McRobie Department of Engineering
Dr Philip Stiles Judge Business School
Dr John Benson Department of Public Health and Primary Care

2005

Dr Patrick Baert Department of Sociology
Dr Natalia Berloff Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics
Professor Roberto Cipolla Department of Engineering
Dr Robert Henderson Department of Pharmacology
Aylmer Johnson Department of Engineering
Dr Mark Morris Faculty of Oriental Studies
Dr Alex Oliver Faculty of Philosophy
Janet O’Sullivan Faculty of Law
Dr Philip Rubery Department of Biochemistry
Dr Paul Siklos Faculty of Clinical Medicine
Professor Ben D. Simons Department of Physics

2004

Dr Tim Burstein Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy
Martin Dixon Department of Land Economy
Dr Tim Flack Department of Engineering
Dr William Foster Department of Zoology
Dr Sally Gibson Department of Earth Sciences
Dr Nicholas Hammond Department of French
Dr Andrew Jones Faculty of Music
Dr Geoff Moggridge Department of Chemical Engineering
Dr Teresa Tiffert Department of Physiology
Elaine Wilson Faculty of Education

2003

Dr Albertina Albors-Llorens Faculty of Law
Dr David Green Department of Physics
Dr Eric Griffiths Faculty of English
Professor Geoffrey Hawthorn Faculty of Social and Political Sciences
Dr Imre Leader Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics
Dr Geoffrey Parks Department of Engineering
Professor Larry Paulson Computer Laboratory
Dr Josh Slater Department of Clinical Veterinary Medicine
Dr David Summers Department of Genetics
Tim Winter Faculty of Divinity

2002

Dr Neil Arnold Department of Geography and Scott Polar Research Institute
Dr Claire Barlow Department of Engineering
Peter Carl Department of Architecture
Dr Gishan Dissanaike Judge Institute of Management
Dr John Grandage Department of Anatomy
Dr Rosanna Omitowoju Faculty of Classics
Dr Ian Parkin Department of Anatomy
Dr David Runciman Faculty of Social and Political Sciences
Graham Virgo Faculty of Law
Dr Peter Wothers Department of Chemistry

2001

Dr Colin Burrow Faculty of English
Dr Catherine Clarke Institute of Astronomy
Dr Lisa Hall Institute of Biotechnology
Dr Hugh Hunt Department of Engineering
Dr Robert Hunt Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics
Dr Donald Laming Department of Experimental Psychology
Dr Richard Prager Department of Engineering
Dr Dominic Scott Faculty of Philosophy
Professor Quentin Skinner Faculty of History
Dr Solomos Solomou Faculty of Economics and Politics

2000

Dr Holger Babinsky Department of Engineering
Dr Mark Billinge Department of Geography
Professor Tim Blanning Department of History
Dr Lindsay Greer Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy
Dr David Hanke Department of Plant Sciences
Dr Michael Kitson Faculty of Economics and Politics
Dr Jem Rashbass School of Clinical Medicine
Dr W. Dean Sutcliffe Faculty of Music
Dr Ian Wilson Department of Chemical Engineering
Dr Boping Yuan Faculty of Oriental Studies

1999

Dr Richard Barker Judge Institute of Management
Dr Stephen Julian Department of Physics
Dr E. Geoffrey Kantaris Department of Spanish and Portuguese
Dr Stephen Siklos Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics
Rex Walford School of Education
Dr Iain Wilkinson Faculty of Clinical Medicine

1998

Dr Michael Carpenter Department of Earth Sciences
Dr Mark Carrington Department of Biochemistry
Dr Andrew Gee Department of Engineering
Dr James Keeler Department of Chemistry
Dr Andy Orchard Department of Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic
Dr Liba Taub The Whipple Museum of the History of Science

1997

Dr Martin Cowley Department of Engineering
Dr Loraine Gelsthorpe Institute of Criminology
Dr C. Robin Hiley Department of Pharmacology
Dr Andy Parker Department of Physics
Dr Paul Shellard Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1996

Dr Roger Carpenter Department of Physiology
Dr Rosy Thornton Faculty of Law
Dr Ian Hutchings Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy
Dr Linda McDowell Department of Geography
Dr Peter Robinson Computer Laboratory

1995

Dr Nick Davies Department of Zoology
Dr Jeremy Edwards Faculty of Economics and Politics
Dr Robin Porter Goff Department of Engineering
Professor Malcolm Longair Department of Physics
Dr Colin Sparrow Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics

1994

Dr David Bostock Department of Clinical Veterinary Medicine
Dr Keith Hart Department of Social Anthropology
Dr Ken Wallace Department of Engineering
Dr Stuart Warren Department of Chemistry
Dr Nigel Woodcock Department of Earth Sciences